UHECR2022

from Monday, 3 October 2022 (08:00) to Friday, 7 October 2022 (17:30)
Gran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Oct 2022
4 Oct 2022
5 Oct 2022
6 Oct 2022
7 Oct 2022
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00 Welcome speeches   ()
09:20 Opening: The Snowmass UHECR White Paper - Frank Schröder (University of Delaware / Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
09:50 Multi-messenger connections of UHECRs - Irene Tamborra   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Astrophysics of cosmic ray accelerators - Anna Franckowiak (Ruhr-University Bochum)   ()
11:20 Results from high energy direct measurements and future prospects - Oscar Adriani (University of Florence and INFN Firenze)   ()
11:50 Cosmic Ray Knee Measurements with LHAASO - Zhen Cao ( Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
09:00 UHECR sources - Noemie Globus (University of California Santa Cruz)   ()
09:30 Magnetic fields and UHECR propagation - Katia Ferrière (IRAP/OMP)   ()
10:00 2022 report from the Auger-TA working group on UHECR arrival directions - Federico Urban (CEICO, FZU)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Updates on the Hotspot and the Perseus-Pisces supercluster Excess Observed by the Telescope Array Experiment - Dr Jihyun Kim (University of Utah)   ()
11:10 Anisotropies in the arrival direction of ultra-high-energy cosmic rays measured by the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mr Ugo Giaccari (IMAPP, Radboud University, Nijmegen )   ()
11:30 UHECR anisotropy and extragalactic magnetic fields with the Telescope Array - Petr Tinyakov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   ()
11:50 Update on the indication of a mass-dependent anisotropy above $\bf{10^{18.7}}$ eV in the hybrid data of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Eric Mayotte (Colorado School of Mines, University of Wuppertal)   ()
08:15
Transports to LNGS (until 09:00) ()
09:00
The underground Gran Sasso Laboratory (until 09:20) (Fermi auditorium)
09:20 Special Lecture - Cosmic Ray Physics at LNGS: a historical journey - Sergio Petrera (GSSI, L'Aquila)   (Fermi Auditorium)
09:50 Hadronic interactions studies at LHC - Tanguy Pierog (KIT, IAP)   (Fermi Auditorium)
10:20 Beyond Standard Model physics with UHECRs - Michael Kachelriess (NTNU )   (Fermi Auditorium)
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 Report from the WHISP group - Dennis Soldin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
11:40 Testing Model Predictions of Depth of Air-Shower Maximum and Signals in Surface Detectors using Hybrid Data of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Jakub Vícha (FZU - Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
09:00 Particle Acceleration via Magnetized Turbulence and Magnetic Reconnection - Luca Comisso (Columbia University)   ()
09:30 Transition from galactic to extragalactic CRs - Pierre Cristofari (Observatoire de Paris - IJCLab)   ()
10:00 A Hierarchical Interpretation of the Observed Cosmic Ray Spectrum. - Prof. Roger Blandford (KIPAC Stanford)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Diffusive shock acceleration in galactic wind bubbles - Dr Enrico Peretti (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
11:10 Pulsars as cosmic-ray sources - Claire Guepin (The University of Chicago)   ()
11:30 UHECR production in AGN jets - Ms Ana Laura Müller (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:50 Multi-Messenger emission of Tidal Disruption Events - Walter Winter (DESY)   ()
09:00 Progress and future prospect of the CRAFFT project for the next generation UHECR observatory - Prof. Yuichiro Tameda (Osaka Electro-Communication University)   ()
09:20 Recent results from prototypes of the Fluorescence detector Array of Single-pixel Telescopes (FAST) in both hemispheres - Toshihiro Fujii (Osaka Metropolitan University)   ()
09:40 The Radio Detector of the Pierre Auger Observatory – status and expected performance - Tim Huege (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
10:00 Next-Generation UHECR Research with GCOS - Ioana Maris (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 TERZINA on-board NUSES: a pathfinder for EAS Cherenkov Light Detection from space - Leonid Burmistrov (UNIGE)   ()
11:10 The JEM-EUSO program for UHECR studies from space - Etienne Parizot (Université Paris Cité)   ()
11:30 Results and perspectives of the Mini-EUSO mission on board the International Space Station - Marco Casolino (INFN and RIken)   ()
11:50 Implications of Mini-EUSO measurements for a space-based observation of UHECRs - Prof. Mario Edoardo Bertaina (INFN & Univ. Torino)   ()
PM
12:10 Measurements of Cosmic Ray Mass Composition with the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Matthias Plum (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 The energy spectrum of ultra-high energy cosmic rays measured at the Pierre Auger Observatory and the Telescope Array - Dr Valerio Verzi (INFN, Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
14:20 The energy spectrum of cosmic rays above 6 PeV as measured at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Quentin Luce   ()
14:40 Energy spectrum measured by the Telescope Array Surface Detectors - Prof. Shoichi Ogio (ICRR, the University of Tokyo)   ()
15:00 Measurement of cosmic-ray energy spectrum with the TALE detector in hybrid mode - Dr Hitoshi Oshima (ICRR, the University of Tokyo)   ()
15:20 Testing the Compatibility of the Depth of the Shower Maximum Measurements performed at Telescope Array and the Pierre Auger Observatory - Douglas Bergman (University of Utah)   ()
15:40 Evidence for a break in the Elongation Rate of Shower Maximum at ~3 EeV from four independent studies - Prof. Alan Watson (University of Leeds, UK)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Poster Session (until 16:50) ()
16:50 A machine learning approach for mass composition analysis with TALE-SD data - Ryuhei Arimura (Osaka Metropolitan University and Telescope Array Group)   ()
17:10 Cosmic ray mass composition measurement with the TALE hybrid detector - Dr Keitaro Fujita (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   ()
17:30 The depth of the shower maximum of air showers measured with AERA - Bjarni Pont (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
17:50 Muon lateral distribution from Telescope Array Surface Detector data - Dr Charles Jui   ()
18:10 A detailed presentation of the highest-energy cosmic rays recorded at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mario Buscemi (INFN Catania)   ()
19:00
Welcome cocktail (until 20:00) ()
12:10 New Constraints on the Global Structure of the Coherent Galactic Magnetic Field - Michael Unger (KIT)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Powerful Indirect Constraints on the Origins of UHECRs - Glennys Farrar (NYU)   ()
14:20 UHECR Reverberation from the Council of Giants - Dr Andrew Taylor (DESY)   ()
14:40 Flux predictions in the transition region incorporating the effects from propagation of cosmic rays in the Galactic magnetic field - Dr Alex Kääpä (Ruhr Universität Bochum)   ()
15:00 Multi-messenger studies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Lorenzo Perrone (Università del Salento and INFN Sezione di Lecce)   ()
15:20 Searching for neutral particles at the highest energies at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Marcus Niechciol (University of Siegen)   ()
15:40 --- Coffe break ---
16:10
Poster Session (until 16:30) ()
16:30 Current status of the TAx4 surface detectors - Dr Eiji Kido (RIKEN, Cluster for Pioneering Research)   ()
16:50 TAx4 surface detectors data analysis - Mr Kozo Fujisue (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   ()
17:10 Auger@TA: Deploying an independent Pierre Auger Observatory SD array at the Telecope Array Project - Dr Sonja Mayotte (Colorado School of Mines)   ()
17:30 AugerPrime status and prospects - Dr Corinne Bérat (LPSC, Grenoble)   ()
17:50
Social event (until 21:00) ()
18:30
Social event (until 20:00) ()
12:00 Muon enhancement ad extremum in Sibyll - Ralph Engel   ()
12:20 A Study of Modified Characeristics of Hadronic Interactions - Jiri Blazek (FZU Prague)   ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:40 Status of the LHCf experiment - Ken Ohashi (Nagoya University)   ()
14:00 Searches for Lorentz Invariance Violation at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Caterina Trimarelli (Università dell'Aquila)   ()
14:20 Extreme energy cosmic rays: a quest for new physics? - Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila and INFN)   ()
14:40 Diffuse flux of ultra-high energy photons from cosmic-ray interactions in the disk of the Galaxy and implications for the search for decaying super-heavy dark matter - Zoé Torrès (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
15:00 --- Visit to the underground lab ---
19:45 --- Social Dinner ---
12:10 Production of high-energy neutrinos in binary-neutron-star merger events - Mr Simone Rossoni (University of Hamburg)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Signatures of Cosmic-Rays Transports on Gamma-Ray Starburst Galaxies Observations - Antonio Ambrosone (University of Naples "Federico II" and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) sezione di Napoli)   ()
14:20 Indication of a Local Source of Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays in the Northern Hemisphere - Mr Pavlo Plotko (DESY)   ()
14:40 Testing hadronic and photo-hadronic interactions as responsible for UHECR and neutrino fluxes from Starburst Galaxies - Antonio Condorelli (IJCLAB/CNRS)   ()
15:00 Interpreting the cosmic ray spectrum and composition measurements across the ankle and up to the highest energies with the data of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Eleonora Guido (Universität Siegen)   ()
15:20 Unresolved sources naturally contribute to PeV $\gamma$-ray diffuse emission observed by Tibet AS$\gamma$ - Vittoria Vecchiotti (GSSI)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Poster Session (until 16:30) ()
16:30 Recent achievements and scientific results of KM3NeT - Tommaso Chiarusi (INFN - Sezione di Bologna)   ()
16:50 Poster Rapporteur: Theory - Prof. Foteini Oikonomou (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   ()
17:15 Poster Rapporteur: Experiments - Armando di Matteo   ()
17:40
Discussion Session (until 18:30) ()
18:30 Special Lecture - Historical remarks on UHECR measurements with EAS surface detector arrays - Alan Watson (University of Leeds, UK)   ()
19:00 Special Lecture - Historical remarks on UHECR measurements with EAS fluorescence detectors - Pierre Sokolsky   ()
12:10 EUSO-SPB2: A balloon experiment for UHECR and VHE neutrino observation - Austin Cummings (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 POEMMA: Probe Of Extreme Multi-Messenger Astrophysics - John Krizmanic (NASA/GSFC)   ()
14:20
Roger Blandford and Alan Watson (until 15:20) ()
15:20
Ralph Engel (until 15:40) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×